Information, authorisation and consensus ex D.Lgs.196/03

 

The personal data of customers will be used by Piccolo Hotel Puccini in respect of the established principles of privacy protection from the Law n. 196 of the 30 june 2003 and from the other related laws on this issue. This policy refers to the personal data of the customer sent for the purposes of requesting information or quotes related to the renting of properties as well as data collected from the navigation of our site.

 

Piccolo hotel Puccini may use personal information of customers for all purposes described under 196/2003 D. lgs - that is, for the collection, recording, organization, conservation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection and every other useful operation related to the supply of our services through computerised means. Such data could also be organized in databases or archives. In particular, the treatment of personal data will be used for the following purposes: a) to supply information and/or to send relative communications about our services; b) to supply all relevant book keeping and financial information; c) if requested by the relevant authorities, and on behalf of them, to supply information concerning any unlawful activity; In cases where the customer has given consent: d) Piccolo hotel Puccini will never give personal data of its customers to third parties; e) to verify the quality of our services offered as well as our post-sale services; f) to send communications and relevant information advertising our products and services; The Customer can access their own data anytime and exercise their rights under art. 7 196/2003 D. lgs.

 

The personal data is subdivided in two categories: obbligatory and optional, resulting from the procedure for requesting information. The giving of obbligatory data and its relative treatment for the indicated purposes are necessary for the execution of the services described. In case the customer is not willing to provide such data or declines to concur with its treatment, this will negate the possibility to use the services offered by Piccolo hotel Puccini. The other data collected serves to help Piccolo hotel Puccini offer better service. In respect of this data, the Customer is free to supply it or not. Piccolo hotel Puccini informs that, according to art. 7 of 196/2003 D. lgs, the customer has the right of : a) to know that the data with respect to them exists; b) to be informed as to who holds the data and who is in charge of its processing; c) to obtain from the holder of the data: confirmation of the existence of their personal data, communication as to where the data originated from, and the purposes for which it has been processed; d) to the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or to block the data that has been unlawfully used; e) to update, correct and to complete their personal data; f) certification that the operations relating to the preceeding point have been provided to the right people; g) to oppose, in all or part, for legitimate reasons to the processing; h) to modify their consent, in all or part, to the processing of their personal data for advertising purposes, market research or other similar purposes.